League of Legends Worlds 2016 Week One Recap

By LoL Smurfs

eSports

League of Legends Worlds 2016 Week One Recap

If you play League of Legends regularly then you should fully know that the 2016 World Championship is in full swing. Starting last Thursday on 29th September we’ve already had 4 incredible days full of amazing plays and multikills. In only 4 short days we’ve seen an incredible 24 games played with another 24 games still to come over days 5 to 8. Although we are still in the early stages of the competition we are quickly approaching the knockout stages of the tournament.

To make it through to the knockout stages every match from now on is super important. Every win puts a team closer and closer to that important qualifying position that will see them go through to the next stage.

In case you missed any of the action from last week here’s a recap of the week one games from day 1 to day 4.

SPOILER WARNING: If you plan on watching the games and don’t want to know the results then we suggest skipping to the bottom to show the upcoming games on day 5.

If you want to re-watch all the games from day 1 to 4 then all the YouTube links you require are available here.

Opening Ceremony

The opening ceremony for the League of Legends World Championship 2016 took place on Day 1 at the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium in San Francisco. The ceremony started off with a short video covering last year’s worlds and the expectations of this year’s players.

In front of the 7,000 strong live audience all 16 teams were introduced to excited fans with the North American home crowd especially loving TSM and SKT1. The whole opening ceremony lasted around 20 minutes before diving straight into the first game which was G2 vs CLG.

All games for the group stages are round robin, meaning whoever wins the game gets the point. The best of 3 games is introduced later on in the tournament during the knockout stages. This meant many of the games were pretty quick and we got to see which team was on form during the match.

Day 1 Highlights (29th September)

G2 vs CLG

Winner: CLG wins after 34 minutes and 13 seconds.
First Blood: 4 minutes and 3 seconds (CLG Darshan gets caught out in the top lane by G2’s Jungler Trick with G2 Expect securing the kill.)
First Tower Destroyed: 11 minutes and 55 seconds (CLG Xmithie, aphromoo, Stixxay, Huhi all contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 3 (CLG Stixxay on Caitlyn)
Largest Killing Spree: 6 (CLG Xmithie on Olaf)
Gold Advantage: CLG Ahead 10.8K
Barons: 1 (CLG at 23 minutes)
Dragons: 3 (CLG)
Towers: 9 (CLG)

3 (G2)

MVP: CLG Xmithie (Olaf)

ROX vs ANX

Winner: ROX wins after 27 minutes and 36 seconds.
First Blood: 3 minutes and 47 seconds (ROX Smeb dies first after a wild chase in the Jungle with ANX Smurf taking the kill)
First Tower Destroyed: 13 minutes and 42 seconds (ROX Pray, GorillA, Peanut and Smeb all contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 4 (ROX Pray on Lucian)
Largest Killing Spree: 7 (ROX Pray on Lucian)
Gold Advantage: ROX ahead 17k
Barons: 1 (ROX at 25 minutes)
Dragons: 2 (ROX)
Towers: 10 (ROX)

0 (ANX)

MVP: ROX Pray (Lucian)

H2k vs ahq

Winner: ahq win after 47 minute and 11 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 5 seconds (top lane gank with ahq Mountain securing the kill against H2k Odoamne)
First Tower Destroyed: 16 minutes and 8 seconds (Solo kill from H2K Odoamne)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (ahq Mountain on Olaf)
Largest Killing Spree: 4 (ahq Ziv on Rumble)
Gold Advantage: Ahq ahead 10.6k
Barons: 2 (ahq at 31 minutes and 43 minutes)
Dragons: 1 (H2k)

4 (ahq)

Towers: 10 (ahq)

4 (H2k)

MVP: AHQ Ziv (Rumble)

ITZ vs EDG

Winner: ITZ win after 42 minutes and 11 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 59 seconds (EDG Deft takes down enemy ADC mica0 in the bot lane with Meiko assisting)
First Tower Destroyed: 7 minutes and 40 seconds (ITZ mica0, Jockster, Revolta all contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (ITZ Yang on Gnar)
Largest Killing Spree: 5 (ITZ Yang on Gnar)
Gold Advantage: ITZ ahead by 14.3k
Barons: 2 (ITZ at 23 minutes and 33 minutes)
Dragons: 4 (ITZ)

1 (EDG)

Towers: 10 (ITZ)

3 (EDG)

MVP: ITZ Yang (Gnar)

SSG vs SPY

Winner: SSG wins after 33 minutes and 59 seconds
First Blood: 5 minutes and 33 seconds (SSG Ambition ganks the top lane and kills SPY Wunder with SSG CuVee assisting)
First Tower Destroyed: 14 minutes and 11 seconds (SSG Ruler, Wraith and Ambition all contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (SSG Crown on Viktor)
Largest Killing Spree: 7 (SSG Crown on Viktor)
Gold Advantage: SSG ahead by 13k
Barons: 1 (SSG at 29 minutes)
Dragons: 2 (SSG)
Towers: 11 (SSG)

1 (SPY)

MVP: SSG Crown (Viktor)

TSM vs RNG

Winner: RNG win after 37 minutes and 2 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 54 seconds (during a team fight RNG MIxg ends up killing TSM Jungler Svenskeren)
First Tower Destroyed: 15 minutes and 14 seconds (TSM Bjergsen and Svenskeren contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 3 (RNG Xiaohu on Cassiopeia)
Largest Killing Spree: 6 (RNG Xiaohu on Cassiopeia)
Gold Advantage: RNG ahead by 8.4k
Barons: 1 (RNG at 31 minutes)
Dragons: 2 (RNG)

2 (TSM)

Towers: 8 (RNG)

4 (TSM)

MVP: RNG Xiaohu (Cassiopeia)

Day 2 Highlights (30th September)

SKT vs C9

Winner: SKT win after 31 minutes and 10 seconds
First Blood: 5 minutes and 37 seconds (SKT’s Bengi kills C9 Jensen with SKT Faker assisting during a mid-lane gank)
First Tower Destroyed: 16 minutes and 11 seconds (SKT Duke and Bengi contribute to the first tower)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (SKT Faker on Syndra)
Largest Killing Spree: 3 (SKT Bengi on Elise)
Gold Advantage: SKT ahead by 16.1K
Barons: 1 (SKT at 27 minutes)
Dragons: 3 (SKT)

1 (C9)

Towers: 11 (SKT)

1 (C9)

MVP: SKT Faker (Syndra)

FW vs IMay

Winner: IM win after 47 minutes and 19 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 3 seconds (FW’s Maple kills IM’s Avoidless with assistance from FW’s MMD Gnar)
First Tower Destroyed: 12 minutes and 13 seconds (FW’s NL, SwordArt and MMD all contributed to the first tower)
Largest Multi Kill: 3 (IM Jinjiao on Jhin)
Largest Killing Spree: 4 (IM Jinjiao on Jhin)
Gold Advantage: FW lead by 3.8k for 38 minutes before IM took over and had a 6k advantage
Barons: 1 (IM at 38 minutes)
Dragons: 3 (FW)

2 (IM)

Towers: 8 (IM)

4 (FW)

MVP: IM Jinjiao (Jihn)

TSM vs SSG

Winner: TSM win after 33 minutes and 57 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 20 seconds (TSM Svenskeren kills SSG CuVee with TSM Hauntzer assisting)
First Tower Destroyed: 12 minutes and 13 seconds (TSM Doublelift with Biofrost assisting)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (TSM Hauntzer)
Largest Killing Spree: 7 (TSM Hauntzer)
Gold Advantage: TSM ahead by 14.4k
Barons: 1 (TSM at 31 minutes)
Dragons: 4 (TSM)

0 (SSG)

Towers: 11 (TSM)

2 (SSG)

MVP: TSM Hauntzer (Kennen)

RNG vs SPY

Winner: RNG win after 25 minutes and 32 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 56 seconds (RNG Uzi and Mata take the first kill against SPY Mikyx in the bot lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 12 minutes and 50 seconds (RNG Uzi, Mata and MIxg contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 4 (RNG Uzi on Ezreal)
Largest Killing Spree: 10 (RNG Uzi on Ezreal)
Gold Advantage: RNG ahead by 16.1K
Barons: 0
Dragons: 2 (RNG)
Towers: 10 (RNG)

0 (SSG)

MVP: RNG Uzi (Ezreal)

H2k vs ITZ

Winner: H2k win after 30 minutes and 41 seconds
First Blood: 18 minutes and 9 seconds (H2K’s Ryu kills ITZ Jockster with Jankos and Vander assisting)
First Tower Destroyed: 10 minutes and 52 seconds (H2k FORG1VEN and Vander get the destroy the first tower in the bot lane)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (H2k Odoamne on Kennen)
Largest Killing Spree: 5 (H2k Odoamne on Kennen)
Gold Advantage: H2k ahead by 11.9k
Barons: 1 (H2k at 27 minutes)
Dragons: 1 (H2k)

1 (ITZ)

Towers: 10 (H2k)

0 (ITZ)

MVP: H2k Odoamne (Kennen)

EDG vs ahq

Winner: EDG win after 41 minutes and 1 second
First Blood: 3 minutes and 31 seconds (EDG PawN kills ahq Chawy in the midlane with help from Jungler EDG Clearlove)
First Tower Destroyed: 6 minutes and 22 seconds (ahq AN with Albis and Mountain contributing)
Largest Multi Kill: 1
Largest Killing Spree: 3 (EDG Deft on Lucian)
Gold Advantage: EDG ahead by 10.7k
Barons: 2 (EDG at 22 minutes and 38 minutes)
Dragons: 3 (EDG)

1 (AHQ)

Towers: 8 (EDG)

3 (AHQ)

MVP: EDG Deft (Lucian)

Day 3 Highlights (1st October)

CLG vs ANX

Winner: ANX wins after 39 minute and 55 seconds
First Blood: 8 minutes 45 seconds (ANX Likkrit kills CLG Huhi with assistance from Kira and PvPStejos)
First Tower Destroyed: 13 minutes and 35 seconds (ANX Smurf with PVPStejos contributing)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (CLG Stixxay on Ezreal)
Largest Killing Spree: 6 (CLG Stixxay on Ezreal)
Gold Advantage: ANX ahead by 4.2k
Barons: 2 (ANX at 25 minutes and 35 minutes)
Dragons: 2 (CLG)

2 (ANX)

Towers: 9 (ANX)

7 (CLG)

MVP: CLG Ezreal (Stixxay)

ROX vs G2

Winner: ROX wins after 43 minutes and 39 seconds
First Blood: 6 minutes and 55 second (G2 mithy kills GorillA in the bot lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 14 minutes and 52 seconds (G2 Zven with help from mithy)
Largest Multi Kill: 3 (ROX PraY)
Largest Killing Spree: 10 (ROX PraY)
Gold Advantage: ROX ahead by 7.5k
Barons: 3 (ROX at 23 minutes, 34 minutes and 41 minutes)
Dragons: 2 (ROX)

2 (G2)

Towers: 11 (ROX)

5 (G2)

MVP: ROX PraY (Ezreal)

FW vs C9

Winner: C9 win after 1 hour 10 minutes and 20 seconds (what a long match!)
First Blood: 4 minutes and 13 seconds (FW Karsa kills C9 Impact with assistance from MMD)
First Tower Destroyed: 10 minutes and 35 seconds (FW NL, SwordArt, Karse and MMD)
Largest Multi Kill: 1 (FW MMD)
Largest Killing Spree: 6 (C9 Jensen)
Gold Advantage: C9 ahead by 6.3k
Barons: 2 (FW at 40 minutes and 53 minutes)

2 (C9 at 60 minute and 68 minutes)

Dragons: 5 (C9)

3 (FW)

Towers: 11 (C9)

9 (FW)

MVP: C9 Jensen (Orianna)

IMay vs SKT

Winner: SKT win after 31 minutes and 53 seconds
First Blood: 5 minutes and 5 seconds (IM Avoidless kills SKT Faker in the mid lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 9 minute and 25 seconds (Minion with assistance from SKT Wolf and Blank)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (SKT Faker on Cassiopeia)
Largest Killing Spree: 2 (SKT Faker on Cassiopeia)
Gold Advantage: SKT ahead 15.1k
Barons: 1 (SKT at 26 minutes)
Dragons: 4 (SKT)
Towers: 11 (SKT)
MVP: SKT Faker (Cassiopeia)

SPY vs TSM

Winner: TSM win after 45 minutes and 2 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 31 seconds (SPY Mikyx kills TSM Biofrost)
First Tower Destroyed: 17 minutes and 14 seconds (TSM Svenskeren with assistance from Biofrost and Doublelift)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (SPY Sencux on Malzahar)
Largest Killing Spree: 7 (SPY Sencux on Malzahar)
Gold Advantage: TSM ahead by 6.3k
Barons: 1 (TSM at 37 minutes)

1 (SPY at 28 minutes)

Dragons: 3 (TSM)

1 (SPY)

Towers: 10 (TSM)

6 (SPY)

MVP: SPY Sencux (Malzahar)

RNG vs SSG

Winner: SSG win after 32 minute and 18 seconds
First Blood: 5 minutes and 33 seconds (SSG Ambition kills RNG Uzi after a gank in the bot lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 14 minutes and 53 seconds (RNG Uzi, Looper and MIxg all contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (SSG Ruler on Jhin)
Largest Killing Spree: 5 (SSG Crown on Ryze)
Gold Advantage: SSG ahead by 10.2k
Barons: 1 (SSG at 23 minutes)
Dragons: 3 (SSG)

1 (RNG)

Towers: 8 (SSG)

3 (RNG)

MVP: SSG Crown (Ryze)

Day 4 Highlights (2nd October)

ahq vs ITZ

Winner: ahq wins after 35 minutes and 14 seconds
First Blood: 5 minutes and 14 seconds (ahq Westdoor kills ITZ Yang after roaming to top lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 7 minutes and 37 seconds (ITZ tockers, Jockster, mica0 and Revolta all contribute)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (ITZ mica0 on Ashe)
Largest Killing Spree: 3 (ahq Ziv on Jayce)
Gold Advantage: Ahq ahead by 14.2k
Barons: 1 (ahq at 33 minutes)
Dragons: 4 (ahq)

0 (ITZ)

Towers: 11 (ahq)

1 (ITZ)

MVP: AHQ Ziv (Jayce)

EDG vs H2k

Winner: EDG win after 37 minutes and 57 seconds
First Blood: 1 minute and 59 seconds (One of the fastest so far in the tournament, EDG Deft kills Vander in the bot lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 10 minutes and 52 seconds (EDG Clearlove destroys the bottom tower with assistance from Meiko and Jhin)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (EDG Mouse on Irelia)
Largest Killing Spree: 3 (EDG Mouse on Irelia)
Gold Advantage: EDG ahead by 13.5k
Barons: 1 (EDG at 31 minutes)
Dragons: 3 (EDG)

1 (H2k)

Towers: 11 (EDG)

2 (H2k)

MVP: EDG Mouse (Irelia)

ANX vs G2

Winner: ANX win after 40 minutes and 24 seconds
First Blood: 4 minutes and 42 seconds (ANX Kira kills G2 Perkz in the mid lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 15 minutes and 8 seconds (ANX aMiracle with help from Likkrit, Kira and PvPStejos)
Largest Multi Kill: 1 (ANX Smurf)
Largest Killing Spree: 3 (ANX aMiracle)
Gold Advantage: ANX ahead by 11.4k
Barons: 2 (ANX At 23 minutes and 32 minutes)
Dragons: 4 (ANX)

1 (G2)

Towers: 9 (ANX)

3 (G2)

MVP: ANX aMiracle (Lucian)

CLG vs ROX

Winner: CLG win after 36 minutes and 34 seconds
First Blood: 2 minutes and 4 seconds (CLG Huhi kills ROX PraY in the bot lane with assistance from team members aphromoo and Stixxay)
First Tower Destroyed: 9 minutes and 33 seconds (CLG Stixxay with Huhi, Xmithie and aphromoo contributing)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (CLG Huhi on Aurelion Sol))
Largest Killing Spree: 11 CLG Huhi on Aurelion Sol)
Gold Advantage: CLG ahead by 15.7k
Barons: 1 (CLG at 31 minutes)
Dragons: 3 (CLG)

1 (ROX)

Towers: 10 (CLG)

1 (ROX)

MVP: CLG Huhi (Aurelion Sol)

SKT vs FW

Winner: FW win after 41 minutes and 36 seconds
First Blood: 6 minutes and 57 seconds (FW Karsa kills SKT Faker in the mid lane)
First Tower Destroyed: 14 minutes and 13 seconds (FW Karsa with assistance from FW MMD)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (FW Maple as Aurelion Sol)
Largest Killing Spree: 7 (FW Maple as Aurelion Sol)
Gold Advantage: FW ahead by 8.2k
Barons: 2 (FW at 27 minutes and 35 minutes)
Dragons: 2 (SKT)

2 (FW)

Towers: 8 (FW)

3 (SKT)

MVP: FW Maple (Aurelion Sol)

C9 vs IMay

Winner: C9 wins after 38 minutes and 37 seconds
First Blood: 5 minutes and 4 seconds (C9 Meteos kills IM AmazingJ)
First Tower Destroyed: 12 minutes and 33 seconds (C9 Meteos with help from Smoothie and Sneaky)
Largest Multi Kill: 2 (C9 Impact on Rumble)
Largest Killing Spree: 5 (C9 Sneaky on Ezreal)
Gold Advantage: C9 ahead by 9.8k
Barons: 1 (C9 at 35 minutes)
Dragons: 4 (C9)

1 (IM)

Towers: 9 (C9)

2 (IM)

MVP: C9 Sneaky (Ezreal)

Current Standings

Now we’ve had a few matches played this gives us enough information to determine which teams are doing well from each group.

Group A

1st ROX Tigers 2-1
1st Albus NoX Luna 2-1
1st Counter Logic Gaming 2-1
4th G2 Esports 0-3

G2 are the clear strugglers in this group, they have yet to win a game and are on the verge of being knocked out of the tournament. On the other hand all the other teams are currently joint first so this will make the matches even more interested over the next coming days. After all only 2 teams can only progress to the knockout stages so 2 teams will have to wave bye bye.

Group B

1st SK Telecom T1 2-1
2nd Cloud9 2-1
3rd IMay 1-2
4th Flash Wolves 1-2

SKT1 and C9 have taken the top spots after the first few games in group B. Although it is still very close between the rest of the teams we think SKT1 and C9 are still the top contenders for making it into the knockout stages.

Group C

1st Edward Gaming 2-1
2nd Ahq e-Sports Club 2-1
3rd H2k-Gaming 1-2
4th INTZ E-Sports 1-2

Similar to group B Edward Gaming and ahq have shown clear dominance in their matches with have earned them the top 2 places. H2k and INTZ are lagging being in 3rd and 4th place but these ranking could easily change over the next coming days.

Group D

1st Royal Never Give Up 2-1
1st Samsung 2-1
1st Team SoloMid 2-1
4th Splyce 0-3

Group D is also very similar to group A with 3 teams all joint for the first place. Either one of them could be knocked out just from losing one game so it’s all to play for in group D. Unfortunately for team Splyce it seems like their dream is over as they’d have to win all 3 games just to have a chance of being in the top 2.

Upcoming Games on Day 5 (6th October)

The League of Legends Worlds Championship 2016 resumes on 6th October with 6 more matches all from group A. This should give us more information on who will be going through the knockout stage. Here are the upcoming matches on Day 5 (6th October).

G2 vs ROX

ANX vs CLG

CLG vs G2

ANX vs ROX

G2 vs ANX

ROX vs CLG

From the current standings G2 are currently at the bottom with 3 losses and if they don’t win all of their next 3 matches they won’t be going through to the knockout stage. Everyone else in the group is joint first so it will be an even more exciting showdown as to which 2 teams go through to the knockout group.

Whatever happens be sure to check out our recap next week to see what went down.

Related Posts:

Want to go face to face with Faker?

Get a LoL Smurf account and get owning!

Share This